Privacy2019-02-09T21:50:50+00:00

Privacy Statement

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we will inform you in detail about the processing of your data.

Storage of access data in server log files

You may visit our website without providing any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, the date and time of the requested file, the transferred data volume and the requesting provider. This information is evaluated solely to ensure the smooth operation of the site and to improve our offer, and does not allow us to draw conclusions about you.

Data integrity

The personal data are exclusively encrypted by means of SSL and sent via the internet. We protect our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of data by unauthorized persons. The browser window must be closed when communication with us has ended, especially if the computer used is shared with other people.

Data collection and use for contract processing and when opening a customer account

We collect personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us in connection with your order, when you contact us (e.g. via contact form, order form or e-mail) or when you open a customer account. Which data is collected can be read from the different input forms. We use the information you provide to process contracts and your questions. After full processing of the agreement or removal of your customer account, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the fiscal and commercial storage periods have expired, unless you have given your explicit consent for further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your data, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you. Travel Detective processes and uses the data collected at the time of closing the agreement and during the term of the agreement, which is necessary to provide the service. This may include company name, first name, surname, position, address, telephone number(s) and e-mail address(es). Usage data is used for general reports, advice, advertising and market research. It is possible to delete a customer account at any time and can be requested by sending a message via our contact form on this website.

How long we store personal information

Travel Detective does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Category Storage period Reason
Personal details 7 years Tax and Accounting Rules, delivery
Address details, etc. 7 years Tax and Accounting Rules, delivery

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that consent, please contact us using our contact form on this website and we will delete that information.

Automated decision making

Travel Detective can make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (considerable) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human being (for example, an employee of Travel Detective) in between. Travel Detective uses the following computer programs or systems: SQL database, Woocommerce, Mollie, WordPress. These systems are used for processing orders, payments and communicating with customers.

Data transmission for contract execution

For the execution of the contract we pass on your data to the carrier in charge of the delivery, to the extent that this is necessary for the delivery of the ordered goods. For the processing of payments, we pass on the payment data required for this to the financial institution responsible for the payment and, if applicable, to the payment service provider we have engaged or to the payment service selected by you in the ordering process.

The use of data for e-mail advertising without newsletter registration and your right of objection

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not objected to this and you have indicated in writing that you wish to receive offers from us, we reserve the right to send you the offer or offers by e-mail for products similar to those already purchased from our range, if . You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message via our contact form on this website.

 Use of Facebook plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition of “Facebook Social Plug-in” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is sent directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the U.S. and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can link your visit to our website directly to your Facebook profile. If you are using the plug-ins.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and settings for the protection of your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to link the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must unsubscribe from Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plug-ins from being loaded with add-ons for your browser, such as the “Facebook Blocker” (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/) or the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Travel Detective, and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data using the contact form on this website.

In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Travel Detective would also like to point out to you that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Travel Detective only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

How we protect personal data

Travel Detective takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your information is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department using the contact form on this website.

error: Content is protected !!